Post-Public Health Emergency Guidance for FOIA Officers
[…] [17] Section 2 of the FOIA Tolling Temporary Amendment Act of 2020, March 16, 2021 (D.C. Law 23–267; 68 DCR 001190); section 2 of the FOIA Tolling Emergency Amendment Act of 2020, December 22, 2020 (D.C. Act 23–555; 68 DCR 000136); Mayor’s Orders 2020–127, 2021–038, 2021–069.

[18] Section 2 of the FOIA Tolling Temporary Amendment Act of 2020, March 16, 2021 (D.C. Law 23–267; 68 DCR 001190); Mayor’s Order 2021–096.

[19] Recall there is a requirement to publish completed FOIA requests to an online FOIA “reading room” or similar website, see, e.g., D.C. Official Code § 2–536(a)(9) (section 206(a)(9) of D.C. FOIA) (requiring proactive publication of “all records . . . which have been released to any person under [D.C. FOIA] and which, because of the nature of their subject matter, the public body determines have become or are likely to become the subject of subsequent requests for substantially the same records”).

Downloads: